State ex rel. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Okla. v. Lucas
[…] Oklahoma Dept. of Public Safety v. McCrady, 2007 OK 39, 176 P.3d 1194. [An agency order is subject to reversal if an appealing party's substantial rights were prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions were entered in excess of its statutory authority or jurisdiction, were arbitrary or capricious, or were clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, material, probative, and substantial competent evidence].

¶ 4 At issue here is 75 O.S.2011 § 250.4(B)(12) which provides in pertinent part:

B. As specified, the following agencies or classes of agency activities are not required to comply with the provisions of Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act: ...

12. The Board of Regents or employees of any university, college, or other institution of higher learning, except with respect to expulsion of any student for disciplinary reasons; provided, that upon any alleged infraction by a student of rules of such institutions, with a lesser penalty than expulsion, such student shall be entitled to such due process, including notice and hearing, as may be