State ex rel. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of Okla. v. Lucas
[…] Clearly, from the record before us, George has not been expressly expelled from the University.

BNSF Ry. Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comr's of Tulsa Cnty., 2011 OK CIV APP 32, ¶ 11, 250 P.3d 906, 909–910 (Approved for Publication by Supreme Court). See also Crest Infiniti, II, LP v. Swinton, 2007 OK 77, ¶ 10, 174 P.3d 996, 1002 (Unsworn statements of counsel in a motion do not constitute evidence.).

.75 O.S.2011 § 319(1) & (2) states in part the following:


“(1) The filing of a proceeding for review shall not stay enforcement of the agency decision; but the agency may do so, or the reviewing court may order a stay upon such terms as it deems proper, and shall do so whenever required by subsection (2) of this section.

(2) In every proceeding in any court for the review of an order of an agency, upon the filing of an application, supported by verified statements of material fact establishing that the enforcement of the order pending final decision would result in present, continuous and irreparable impairment of the constitutional rights of the applicant, a stay of the enforcement of such order and of the accrual of penalties thereunder shall be entered upon the condition that:....”

¶ 24 George also maintained that the express language of § 250.4 required the proceeding to be subject to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act because § 250.4 requires “due process.” We again look to the language of the statute.