In Jackson, the Court held that if this Court finds the numerosity requirement unconstitutional, that provision is severable from the rest of § 34.70.
[…] Tit. 75, § 11a to sever the numerosity requirement in § 34.70(b)(5) if found to conflict with free speech?
(2) If so, when a provision, as here, has been altered but not added anew, does severance of the altered version restore the old, superseded one?”
Questions of law may be reformulated pursuant to 20 O.S.2011 § 1602.1. Tyler v. Shelter Mutual Ins. Co., 2008 OK 9, fn. 1, 184 P.3d 496;McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., 2006 OK 42, fn. 1, 142 P.3d 390;Strong v. Laubach, 2004 OK 21, ¶ 1, 89 P.3d 1066.
“Whether the two thousand (2,000) membership numerosity requirement of 62 O.S.2011 § 34.70(B)(5), if determined to conflict with constitutional guarantees of free speech, may be severed pursuant to 75 O.S.2011 § 11a? ”
.Title 75 O.S.2011 § 11a providing:
“In the construction of the statutes of this state, the following rules shall be observed:
1. For any act enacted on or after July 1, 1989, unless there is a provision in the act that the act or any portion thereof or the application of the act shall not be severable, the provisions of every act or application of the act shall be severable. If any provision or application of the act is found to be unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions or applications of the act shall remain valid, unless the court finds:
a. the valid provisions or application of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or
b. the remaining valid provisions or applications of the act, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
2. For acts enacted prior to July 1, 1989, whether or not such acts were enacted with an express provision for severability, it is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature that the act or any portion of the act or application of the act shall be severable unless:
a. the construction of the provisions or application of the act would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature;
b. the court finds the valid provisions of the act are so essentially and inseparably connected with and so dependent upon the void provisions that the court cannot presume the Legislature would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or
c. the court finds the remaining valid provisions standing alone are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”
¶ 2 The question is answered in the affirmative.