In Jackson, the Court held that if this Court finds the numerosity requirement unconstitutional, that provision is severable from the rest of § 34.70.
[…] We are not asked to determine whether the Legislature's amendment of § 34.70(B)(5) of title 62, which raised the required membership minimum from 1,000 to 2,000 employees for organizations seeking to have dues withheld through a system of voluntary payroll deductions, violates constitutional standards of free speech. Rather, we were requested to address two related first impression questions. We address a single reformulated first impression question:
.Title 62 O.S.2011 § 34.70 providing in pertinent part:
“A.1. Upon the request of a state employee, a state agency shall make voluntary payroll deductions for the employee to any credit union, bank, or savings association having an office in this state.
... B. Upon the request of a state employee and pursuant to procedures established by the Administrator of the Office of Personnel Management, a state agency shall make payroll deductions for:
1. The payment of any insurance premiums due a private insurance organization with a minimum participation of five hundred (500) state employees for life, accident, and health insurance which is supplemental to that provided for by the state;
2. The payment of any insurance premiums due a private insurance organization or service company which is regulated by the State Insurance Commissioner and with a minimum participation of five hundred (500) state employees for legal services;
3. Premiums or payments for retirement plans with a minimum participation of five hundred (500) state employees for retirement plans which are supplemental to that provided for by the state;
4. Salary adjustment agreements included in a flexible benefits plan as authorized by the State Employees Flexible Benefits Act.
5. Membership dues utilized for benefits, goods or services provided by the Oklahoma Public Employees Association to the organization's membership or any other statewide association limited to state employee membership with a minimum membership of two thousand (2,000) dues-paying members. For purposes of this paragraph, state agencies shall accept online or electronically submitted forms from the Oklahoma Public Employees Association and other state employee associations. The Office of Personnel Management shall develop and implement a verification process for online or electronically submitted forms which may include the use of electronic signature technology or other process as determined appropriate;