Case Number: 111181
[…] In Atlantic Marine Construction Co., supra, the Court also noted that if the issue is proper for a 12(b)(6) motion then the dispute "may lead to a jury trial on venue if issues of material fact relating to the validity of the forumselection clause arise" 134 S.Ct. 568, at n.4, 580.
¶19 Oklahoma currently has a statute addressing forum non conveniens. 12 O.S. § 140.3. However, no party to the present controversy argues that any language in § 140.3 requires its application to a forum-selection clause in a contract. We decline to make any holding on the application of the statute.
Current § 140.3 of Title 12 is derived from Laws 2013, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 1 § 2 (eff. Sept.10, 2013, pursuant to § 3), and provides:
A. If the court, upon motion by a party or on the court's own motion, finds that, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties, an action would be more properly heard in another forum either in this state or outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay, transfer or dismiss the action. B. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay, transfer or dismiss an action pursuant to this section, the court shall consider: 1. Whether an alternate forum exists in which the action may be tried; 2. Whether the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy; 3. Whether maintenance of the action in the court in which the case is filed would work a substantial injustice to the moving party; 4. Whether the alternate forum can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined in the action of the plaintiff; 5. Whether the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public interest of the state predominate in favor of the action being brought in an alternate forum; and 6. Whether the stay, transfer or dismissal would prevent unreasonable duplication or proliferation of litigation.
Current 12 O.S. §140.3 was previously codified at 12 O.S.2011 § 140.2. The dismissal in the trial court was filed on June 18, 2012. In Douglas v. Cox Ret. Props., Inc., 2013 OK 37, 302 P.3d 789) (No. 110,270, Court's decision June 4, 2013), mandate was issued July 1, 2013, and the Court held unconstitutional several statutes, one of which was § 140.2. We expressly decline to address whether a motion seeking relief pursuant to § 140.3 is similar to a motion seeking relief pursuant