No. 119,309
[…] An accelerated appellate procedure is provided by Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.36 for appeals from (1) a District Court Rule 13 order granting summary judgment, and (2) final orders in cases in which motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim or lack of jurisdiction (of a person or subject matter) under District Court Rule 4 were filed after October 1, 1993. Powell properly filed a petition in error seeking appellate review outside the scope of Okla. Sup. Ct. Rule 1.36 summary judgment appeal.
12 O.S.2011 § 952 (a) : "The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify judgments of the district court for errors appearing on the record, and in the reversal of such judgment may reverse, vacate or modify any intermediate order involving the merits of the action, or any portion thereof."
12 O.S.Supp.2013, Ch. 15, App. 1, Okla. Sup. Ct. R. 1.36 (a) (1) & (2) ; Lincoln Farm, L.L.C. v.