Nos. S-21-729 S-21-730 S-21-770.
[…] See Tilt-Up Concrete v. Star City/Federal , 261 Neb. 64, 621 N.W.2d 502 (2001).
See Model Interiors v. 2566 Leavenworth, LLC , 19 Neb. App. 56, 809 N.W.2d 775 (2011).
Accordingly, we find no error by the court in failing to award attorney fees under § 52-157 in case No. S-21-729. Next, we turn to the other statute that Echo contends authorized an award of attorney fees.
(ii) § 44-359
Echo argues that attorney fees were mandated under § 44-359. That statute states:
In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy , except workers’ compensation insurance, or upon any certificate issued by a fraternal benefit society, against any company, person, or association doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company, person, or association, shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of
the costs. If such cause is appealed, the appellate court shall likewise allow a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for the appellate proceedings, except that if the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than may have been offered by such company, person, or association in accordance with section 25-901, then the plaintiff shall not recover the attorney's fee provided by this section.
§ 44-359 (emphasis supplied).
Echo argues that a surety bond is an insurance policy for purposes of § 44-359. We need not decide that issue here. There is a fatal flaw to Echo's argument.
The flaw is that Echo did not "bring[ ] an action upon" the surety bond.