Nos. S-21-729 S-21-730 S-21-770.
[…] (i) § 45-103.02(2)
As noted, the record from the district court proceedings does not reflect that Echo ever mentioned § 45-103.02(2) as a basis for prejudgment interest. The district court cannot commit error in resolving an issue never presented and submitted to it for disposition. Thus, in cases Nos. S-21-729 and S-21-730—where the court found no entitlement to prejudgment interest—we find no error in failing to award interest under § 45-103.02(2).
Walsh v. State , 276 Neb. 1034, 759 N.W.2d 100 (2009).
As to case No. S-21-770, where the court awarded prejudgment interest under § 45-104, we merely observe that § 45-103.02(2) supplies another basis for such an award. Section 45-103.02(2) states that "[e]xcept as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment."
Here, Echo's claim was liquidated. For a claim to be liquidated, a dispute must not exist either to the amount due or to the plaintiff's right to recover. Lund-Ross admitted each of Echo's statements of undisputed fact. Thus, it admitted the balances that Echo asserted remained unpaid.