Nos. S-21-729 S-21-730 S-21-770.
[…] As noted, there is no dispute that Echo complied with the statutory requirements of the Act with respect to its construction lien foreclosure claims. The district court correctly followed the law and had no need in this instance to "balance any equities."
(b) Award Greater Than Surety Bond
Lund-Ross argues that in cases Nos. S-21-730 and S-21-770, the district court erred by entering judgment in excess of the surety bond. Lund-Ross contends that the Act defines the remedy for a successful lien claim. So we turn to the Act.
The Act speaks to the procedure to release a lien. Under § 52-142(1)(a), a person may release real estate from a lien by depositing "money in cash, certified check, or other bank obligation, or a surety bond ..., in an amount sufficient to pay the total of the amounts claimed in the liens being released plus fifteen percent of such total." Upon such release, "the claimant's rights are transferred from the real estate to the deposit or surety bond." Once the court determines the claim, it "shall order the clerk of the district court to pay the sums due or render judgment against the surety company on the bond, as the case may be."