Nos. S-21-729 S-21-730 S-21-770.
[…] The general rule is that parties are bound by stipulations voluntarily made. Lund-Ross stipulated that the property owner should be dismissed as a party and that "to the extent [Echo] obtains a final judgment, it will be satisfied by Lund[-]Ross and/or its bond."
Lincoln Lumber Co. v. Lancaster, supra note 8.
Third, a surety generally cannot be held liable for an amount greater than the bond. "[I]n the absence of a condition extending his or her liability, a surety cannot be held liable for more than the penal sum named." Although this bond was not a surety bond meeting the requirements of § 52-141, that statute conveys the same general rule: "The bond must obligate the surety company, to the extent of the penal sum of the bond" and "the total liability of the surety may not exceed the penal sum of the bond." This means that liability for any amount in excess of the bond falls to Lund-Ross.
11 C.J.S. Bonds § 55 at 43 (2019).
§ 52-141(2).
§ 52-141(7).