Nos. S-21-729 S-21-730 S-21-770.
[…] When construing a statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. In construing a statute, the court must look at the statutory objective to be accomplished, the problem to be remedied, or the purpose to be served, and then place on the statute a reasonable construction which best achieves the purpose of the statute, rather than a construction defeating the statutory purpose.
Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr., supra note 5.
Id.
Section 52-157 is titled "Remedies for wrongful conduct." Although a section head or title does not constitute any part of the law, the title fits the statutory language. The first subsection authorizes damages "[i]f a person is wrongfully deprived of benefits to which he or she is entitled under [the Act] by conduct other than that described in section 52-156." The second subsection authorizes damages "[i]f in bad faith a claimant records a lien, overstates the amount for which he or she is entitled to a lien, or refuses to execute a release of a lien." The third and final subsection specifies that damages awarded under § 52-157 "may include the costs of correcting the record and reasonable attorney's fees."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-802(8) (Reissue 2021).
§ 52-157(1) (emphasis supplied).
§ 52-157(2) (emphasis supplied).
§ 52-157(3).
We do not interpret § 52-157 as authorizing attorney fees in every action involving foreclosure of a construction lien.