Jeffrey B. v. Amy L.
[…] Guy Dean's Lake Shore Marina v. Ramey, 246 Neb. 258, 264, 518 N.W.2d 129, 133 (1994).

Id.; In re Petition of Ritchie, 155 Neb. 824, 53 N.W.2d 753 (1952).

Central States Found. v. Balka, 256 Neb. 369, 590 N.W.2d 832 (1999); Vaccaro v. City of Omaha, 254 Neb. 800, 579 N.W.2d 535 (1998).

Todd sought to set aside the paternity decree on the basis of his own unadjudicated claim that he was Fianna's biological father. Nebraska law provides specific statutory remedies to be utilized in establishing paternity and setting aside a paternity decree. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–1411(1) (Reissue 2008) authorizes the mother or “alleged father” of a child to bring a civil action to determine paternity “either during pregnancy or within four years after the child's birth,” except in circumstances not applicable here.