Jeffrey B. v. Amy L.
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–1412.01 (Reissue 2008) provides a remedy whereby “an individual” may ask a court to set aside a legal determination of paternity based upon the results of a scientifically reliable genetic test performed in accordance with certain statutes. Even where such testing demonstrates that a presumed or adjudicated father is not the biological father, a court has discretion in determining whether to grant disestablishment of paternity, based upon its consideration of the interests of the child and the adjudicated father.Section 43–1412.01 specifically provides that a “court shall not grant relief from determination of paternity” under certain circumstances, including where “the individual named as father ... completed a notarized acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to section 43–1408.01.”

See Alisha C. v. Jeremy C., 283 Neb. 340, 808 N.W.2d 875 (2012).