No. S-22-377.
[…] Echo Group, supra note 5.
At the time the district court awarded BCL attorney fees under § 52-157, we had not yet released our opinion in Echo Group , but the holding in that case is dispositive here. In Echo Group , we construed the statutory requirement that a person must be "wrongfully deprived" of benefits under the Act to support an award of attorney fees under § 52-157(1). We considered the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the plain language of the statute, and we expressly held that § 52-157 does not authorize attorney fees "in every action involving foreclosure of a construction lien." Nor does it authorize an attorney fee award to every prevailing party for any action under the Act. Instead, we held that "wrongful deprivation requires something more than merely having to foreclose on a construction lien." In Echo Group , we quoted from a comment in the section of the Uniform Simplification of Land Transfers Act that corresponds to § 52-157 ; that comment listed examples of the type of "wrongful deprivation" that might support a claim for damages under that section.