No. S-22-377.
[…] Moreover, we cannot find it was an abuse of discretion for the court to deny Boyle's motion for new trial, which was premised on a belated challenge to a discretionary trial procedure to which Boyle never objected. Boyle's second assignment of error has no merit.
See Gutierrez, supra note 14.
See, Smith, supra note 13; Connor, supra note 13.
2. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
In her third assignment of error, Boyle challenges the award of prejudgment interest. The district court awarded prejudgment interest pursuant to § 45-104, which provides:
Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.
We have explained that this statute applies to four types of judgments: (1) money due on any instrument in writing; (2) settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon; (3) money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof; and (4) money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Here, the district court determined the parties’ construction contract is an instrument in writing on which money was due. We agree.
Echo Group, supra note 5; AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health Clubs , 307 Neb. 47, 948 N.W.2d 212 (2020).
In Echo Group v.