Carson v. Steinke
[…] It is the burden of the proponent of expert testimony to establish the necessary foundation for its admission.

McGill Restoration, supra note 2.

Abligo, supra note 3.

State v. Casillas , 279 Neb. 820, 782 N.W.2d 882 (2010).

(a) Not Abuse of Discretion to Exclude Nau's Testimony

Expert testimony offered to establish the standard of care in a medical malpractice case is admissible only if its proponent can demonstrate the expert's familiarity with the relevant standard of care in the defendant's community or a similar community. Section 44-2810 defines the general standard of care in medical malpractice cases as "the ordinary and reasonable care, skill, and knowledge ordinarily possessed and used under like circumstances by members of his profession engaged in a similar practice in his or in similar localities." It also provides that to determine what constitutes such ordinary and reasonable care, skill, and diligence in a particular case, the test is "that which health care providers, in the same community or in similar communities and engaged in the same or similar lines of work, would ordinarily