Konsul v. Juan Antonio Asensio, M.D.
[…] Steinke, 314 Neb. 140, 989 N.W.2d 401 (2023), Dreyfuss could not testify regarding the applicable standard of care in Omaha. We find no error in the district court's ruling.

We have stated that it is the burden of the proponent of expert testimony to establish the necessary foundation for its admission. Id. Expert testimony offered to establish the standard of care in a medical malpractice case is admissible only if its proponent can demonstrate the expert's familiarity with the relevant standard of care in the defendant's community or a similar community. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2810 (Reissue 2021) defines the general standard of care in medical malpractice cases as "the ordinary and reasonable care, skill, and knowledge ordinarily possessed and used under like circumstances by members of his profession engaged in a similar practice in his or in similar localities" and provides that to determine what constitutes such ordinary and reasonable care, skill, and diligence in a particular case, the test is "that which health care providers, in the same community or in similar communities and engaged in the same or similar lines of work, would ordinarily exercise