Konsul v. Juan Antonio Asensio, M.D.
[…] The court reasoned that although there was not a statutory privilege that specifically encompassed the situation, Asensio's counsel had adequately articulated a basis for refusal to answer Konsul's questions regarding the standard of care of other medical care providers when counsel stated that Asensio would not be an expert witness for Konsul. The court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-501 (Reissue 2016), which generally states that no person has the privilege to refuse to be a witness except as otherwise provided by law. The court also cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-706 (Reissue 2016), which provides for court appointment of an expert witness but also provides that "[a]n expert witness shall not be appointed by the judge unless he consents to act." The court read Konsul's motion essentially as a request to appoint Asensio as an expert witness who would give an opinion regarding whether there was a deviation from the standard of care by the other medical care providers involved in this case.