Konsul v. Juan Antonio Asensio, M.D.
[…] The Wisconsin court in In re Imposition of Sanctions Alt v. Cline reasoned that the "express grant [in Wis.Stat. § 907.06] implies a privilege to refuse to testify if the expert is called by a litigant." 224 Wis.2d at 86, 589 N.W.2d at 26.

We decline to find such a privilege to be "implied" by or "inherent" in § 27-706 or to read such a privilege into the Nebraska statute. See Saint James Apt. Partners v. Universal Surety Co., ante p. 419, 5 N.W.3d 179 (2024) (stating it is not within province of courts to read meaning into statute that is not there). Moreover, § 27-501 provides:

Except as otherwise required by the Constitution of the United States or the State of Nebraska or provided by Act of Congress, or the Legislature of the State of Nebraska, by these rules or by other rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Nebraska which are not in conflict with laws governing such matters, no person has the privilege to, inter alia, "[r]efuse to be a witness" or "[r]efuse to disclose any matter." We read § 27-501 to limit the sources of privileges to those specified, and we decline to read new privileges into statutes that do not explicitly create privileges.