Nos. S-21-807 S-21-808.
[…] Mann , 312 Neb. 275, 978 N.W.2d 606 (2022) ; citing, but not discussing, § 20-209 ). See, also, Steinhausen v. HomeServices of Neb. , 289 Neb. 927, 857 N.W.2d 816 (2015) (holding, without referencing § 20-209, that where plaintiff asserts claims of both libel and false light invasion of privacy based on same publication, false light claim is subsumed within defamation claim and is not separately actionable). But see Bojanski v. Foley , 18 Neb. App. 929, 943, 798 N.W.2d 134, 146 (2011) (construing § 20-209 to prevent "multiple recoveries from a single publication" but not to force plaintiff, at pleading stage, to "elect among libel, slander, and invasion of privacy with respect to the claim a plaintiff advances resulting from a single publication").
See § 20-209.
See Clark, supra note 35. See, also, T.S., supra note 4.
(c) Nebraska's Single Publication Rule Applies to Internet Publications
Next, we consider whether Nebraska's single publication rule, as codified in § 20-209, applies to internet publications.