Nos. S-21-807 S-21-808.
[…] As such, he argues the court should have discredited Andrea's affidavit testimony. And he claims that without the affidavit testimony, there was a material issue of fact as to who authored the Google review that prevented summary judgment in Andrea's favor.
We do not address whether the letter and affidavit are materially different, because Ashford's argument fails for a different reason: Andrea's letter was not "testimony." Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1240 (Reissue 2016), "The testimony of witnesses may be taken in four modes: (1) By affidavit; (2) by deposition; (3) by oral examination; and (4) by videotape of an examination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance with procedures provided by law."
Because Andrea's unsworn letter was not testimony of any sort, it cannot support Ashford's claim that she materially changed her testimony on the issue of who authored and posted the Google review. The district court did not abuse its discretion in relying on Andrea's affidavit testimony.