Nos. S-21-807 S-21-808.
[…] See, e.g., Pippen, supra note 3 ; In re Philadelphia Newspapers, LLC, supra note 4 ; Van Buskirk, supra note 4 ; Sears v. Russell Road Food and Beverage, LLC , 460 F. Supp. 3d 1065 (D. Nev. 2020) ; Norkin v. The Florida Bar , 311 F. Supp. 3d 1299 (S.D. Fla. 2018) ; Lane, supra note 4.
Pippen, supra note 3, 734 F.3d at 615.
Based on the foregoing, we hold that Nebraska's single publication rule, as codified in § 20-209, applies to internet postings and publications. We thus agree with the district court that the unfavorable Google review posted on March 20, 2019, was a single publication under § 20-209 and that Ashford could not allege "more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort" founded on that single publication.
Ashford's single cause of action accrued on March 20, 2019, the date Roses Roses first posted the Google review. Thus, by the time Ashford filed the defamation action against Roses Roses in August 2020, it was time barred.