Nos. S-21-807 S-21-808.
[…] According to the Restatement, the "great majority of the states now follow ‘the single publication rule.’ " The Restatement also recognizes that the "Uniform Single Publication Act, promulgated in 1952," effectively codified the single publication rule.
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 577A, comment b. at 209 (1977).
Id. , comment c.
Id. , § 577A, Reporter's Note at 445.
See id. at 446.
(b) Nebraska Follows Single Publication Rule
In 1979, the Nebraska Legislature adopted § 1 of the 1952 version of the Uniform Single Publication Act, which it codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-209 (Reissue 2022). That statute provides:
No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibition, or utterance, such as any one issue of a newspaper or book or magazine or any one presentation to an audience or any one broadcast over radio or television or any one exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.
This court has referenced § 20-209 several times since its enactment, but we have not expressly construed or applied it. We do so now, and hold that by enacting § 20-209, the Legislature codified the single publication rule in Nebraska.