concluding that the term "idiot" is a "subjective impression" that "cannot be defamatory"
[…] Steinhausen explains that he merely “included his business name on the complaint to clarify his position as the individual owner/operator of Steinhausen Home Inspections, LLC.”
Brief for appellee HomeServices at 35.
Id.
Id.
Reply brief for appellant at 14.
(a) Representation of a Business Entity by a Layperson
Persons not licensed to practice law in Nebraska are prohibited from prosecuting an action or filing papers in the courts of this state on behalf of another. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 7–101 (Reissue 2012) provides:
[N]o person shall practice as an attorney or counselor at law, or commence, conduct or defend any action or proceeding to which he is not a party, either by using or subscribing his own name, or the name of any other person, or by drawing pleadings or other papers to be signed and filed by a party, in any court of record of this state, unless he has been previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state. No such paper shall be received or filed in any action or proceeding unless the same bears the endorsement of some admitted attorney, or is drawn, signed, and presented by a party to the action or proceeding.
But, under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 7–110 (Reissue 2012), “[p]laintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of defending, in their proper persons.” We have explained that the phrase “ ‘in their proper persons' ” means “in their own persons.”
Niklaus v.