Baker-Heser v. State
[…] We see no clear error in any of the court's factual findings, and on de novo review, we find no error in the admission of these exhibits. Because the summaries were not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, the district court properly overruled the hearsay objections.

WRONGFUL TERMINATION UNDER HCFLA

The former employees next argue that the court erred in dismissing their claims for retaliation under the HCFLA after determining that the State had not waived its sovereign immunity. Section 71-445(1) of the HCFLA provides:

A health care facility or health care service shall not discriminate or retaliate against a person ... employed at such facility ... who has presented a complaint or

provided information to the administrator of such facility or service or [DHHS]. Such person may maintain an action for any type of relief ... permitted by law.

There is no dispute that the HCFLA applies to the LRC.

The dispute centers on whether § 71-445 waived the State's sovereign immunity. DHHS is a state agency, and an action against a state agency is an action against the State.