Edwards v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] See Neb. Const. art. V, § 22.

See Jill B. & Travis B. , supra note 22.

See Brown v. City of Omaha , 183 Neb. 430, 434, 160 N.W.2d 805, 808 (1968) (plurality holds that while Legislature might have "the ultimate word," courts also have power to abrogate sovereign immunity from tort liability arising out of ownership, use, and operation of motor vehicles). See, also, Doe , supra note 25.

See § 13-903(4) ("[t]ort claim shall mean any claim against a political subdivision for money only on account of ... personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the political subdivision ... under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage"); § 13-908 ("in all suits brought under [the PSTCA] the political subdivision shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances").

NO WAIVER OF SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY UNDER § 86-441