Edwards v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] NO WAIVER OF SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY UNDER § 86-441

In opposing the county's motion for summary affirmance on grounds of sovereign immunity, Edwards argues that even if her claim is barred by the PSTCA's intentional tort exemption, we should consider whether the ETCSA operates as a waiver of sovereign immunity "separate and apart from that provided for in [the PSTCA]." Edwards refers this court to § 86-441 of the ETCSA, which provides:

Memorandum brief for appellant in opposition to appellee's motion for summary dismissal or affirmance at 4.

In contracting for such 911 service and in providing such 911 service, except for failure to use reasonable care or for intentional acts, each governing body, public safety agency, and service supplier and their employees and agents shall be immune from liability or the payment for any damages in the performance of installing, maintaining, or providing 911 service.

Before the district court, Edwards argued this statutory provision established Douglas County's legal duty. But on appeal, we understand Edwards to contend that § 86-441 should be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity for claims alleging negligence against any provider of 911 services.