Edwards v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] Tort claim shall mean any claim against a political subdivision for money only on account of damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the political subdivision , while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage, loss, injury,

or death but shall not include any claim accruing before January 1, 1970.

Thus, under § 13-903(4), a "claim" is an "act or omission" of an "employee" of the political subdivision. An "employee" under § 13-903(3) is defined as "[e]mployee of a political subdivision shall mean any one or more officers or employees of the political subdivision ...."

The exception on which the majority relies in its resort to statutory interpretation is found in § 13-910, which provides:

The [PSTCA] shall not apply to:

....