Edwards v. Douglas Cnty.
[…] Since an assault by a person who was not employed by the Government could not provide the basis for a claim under the FTCA [or the [PSTCA], the [intentional tort] exception could not apply to such an assault; rather, the exception only applies in cases arising out of assaults by federal [or governmental subdivision ] employees.

Sheridan v. United States , 487 U.S. 392, 400, 108 S. Ct. 2449, 101 L. Ed. 2d 352 (1988) (emphasis supplied).

The definitional statute, § 13-903(4), which is omitted from the majority's analysis, states "claim" "shall mean ... negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the political subdivision. " (Emphasis supplied.) Under the PSTCA, sovereign immunity is waived for certain acts, and such acts give rise to "claims" which form the basis of viable lawsuits unless such claims are excepted. "Claim" is a statutory word of art.