Garcia v. City of Omaha
[…] 3. Immunity: Jurisdiction. The presence of sovereign immunity is a jurisdictional matter.

4. Summary Judgment: Proof. The burden of proof in summary judgment is guided by the reasoning of Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

5. Summary Judgment: Final Orders. The general rule is that an order that denies summary judgment is not final.

6. Summary Judgment: Final Orders: Appeal and Error. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(1)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2022), a final order for purposes of appeal includes "[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official."

7. Summary Judgment: Final Orders: Immunity. For an order to be final under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(1)(d) (Cum.