Garcia v. City of Omaha
[…] We affirm the order of the district court.

Appellate Jurisdiction.

The City seeks interlocutory appellate review of an order that denied a motion for summary judgment. The general rule is that an order that denies summary judgment is not final. See, e.g., Carney v. Miller, 287 Neb. 400, 842 N.W.2d 782 (2014). However, the Legislature recently enacted § 25-1902(1)(d). Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order for purposes of appeal includes "[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official." We note that an appeal of an order under § 25-1902(1)(d) remains available under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2022) within 30 days after the entry of judgment. See § 25-1902(2).