Nos. S-18-472 S-18-474.
[…] Malone , 275 Neb. 891, 750 N.W.2d 350 (2008).
See Jackson v. Board of Equal. of City of Omaha , 10 Neb. App. 330, 630 N.W.2d 680 (2001).
ANALYSIS
The thrust of Glasson’s argument is threefold. First, Glasson argues that § 14-813 does not require an appeal bond to be filed within 20 days of a final order. Next, Glasson contends that no bond is required on the basis that an indigent party need not file a bond. Lastly, Glasson argues that he was not given notice of the final judgment until day 14 of the 20 days in which he had the opportunity to file a bond.
Requirements for Filing Under § 14-813.
Glasson contends that § 14-813 contains permissive language that removes the requirement of filing within 20 days. The language of § 14-813 provides in relevant part:
Whenever the right of appeal is conferred by this act, the procedure, unless otherwise provided, shall be substantially as follows: The claimant or appellant shall, within twenty days after the date of the order complained of, execute a bond to such city with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs adjudged against the appellant. Such bond shall be filed in the office of the city clerk.