Cinatl v. Prososki
[…] Kracl v. Loseke , 236 Neb. 290, 461 N.W.2d 67 (1990).

As mentioned, Cinatl appealed the court's confirmation of the award. He contends that the court approved the arbitrator's errors in failing to properly analyze or consider his fraud claim, failing to grant rescission, and failing to issue a just award.

But under the circumstances, the district court had no option other than to confirm the award. The UAA does not allow for the exercise of discretion by the court when a request for confirmation is made and there is no pending application for vacation, modification, or correction. Under § 25-2612, "the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613 [vacating an award] and 25-2614 [modifying or correcting an award]." (Emphasis supplied.) Here, Cinatl sought to vacate the award, but the court denied his request. "If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award."