Signal 88, LLC v. Lyconic, L.L.C.
[…] We agree with the district court that a judgment simply confirming the arbitrator's initial ambiguous award would have been inconsistent with the court's duty to fashion a specific equitable decree that fairly apprised the Foundation of its obligations.

985 F.2d at 420.

Although not argued by either party in its brief, we separately note the language in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2610 (Reissue 2016). That section provides:

On application of a party or, if an application to the court is pending under section 25-2612, 25-2613, or 25-2614, on submission to the arbitrators by the court under such conditions as the court may order, the arbitrators may modify or correct the award upon the grounds stated in subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(3) of section 25-2614 or for the purpose of clarifying the award. The

application shall be made within twenty days after delivery of the award to the applicant. Written notice thereof shall be given forthwith to the opposing party, stating he or she must serve his or her objections thereto, if any, within ten days from the notice. The award so modified or corrected is subject to the provisions of sections 25-2612 to 25-2614.

Although § 25-2610 allows either party to apply to the arbitrators to modify or correct the award, under limited circumstances, or to clarify the award, it also allows the court to do so while the application to confirm the award is pending. And although the parties are limited to making this request to the arbitrators within 20 days after delivery of the award to the applicant, the court is not likewise constrained. Stated differently, § 25-2610 provides the court with the authority to submit to the arbitrators a request for clarification without the same time limitation imposed upon the parties.