Lund-Ross Constructors, Inc. v. The Duke of Omaha, LLC
[…] Mattel, Inc., 552 U.S. 576, 581, 128 S.Ct. 1396, 170 L.Ed.2d 254 (2008).

Here, we recognize that utilizing Nebraska's state procedural rules may yield a different result compared to the application of the FAA. Applying Nebraska's procedural law for arbitration under the UAA, the district court was authorized to sua sponte confirm the award following its denial of Lund-Ross' motion to vacate. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2613(d) (Reissue 2016) of the UAA states "If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award." In statutory interpretation, "shall," generally, is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea of discretion. Prokop v. Lower Loup NRD, 302 Neb. 10, 921 N.W.2d 375 (2019).