McPherson v. Walgreens Boot All.
[…] The arbitration demand described the nature of the dispute as a "[b]reach of contract" and asked that the arbitration be conducted in Pennsylvania using an arbitrator who was an "[a]ttorney experienced in [Pennsylvania] law as it applies to contractual disputes involving defense/ indemnification provisions."

On July 1, 2022, Patera filed a motion in the district court case to stay the arbitration, expressly relying on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2603 (Reissue 2016) of Nebraska's Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA). Section 25-2603(b) provides in part: "On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate."

See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-2601 to 25-2622 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2022).

The district court held an evidentiary hearing on Patera's motion to stay arbitration, and several exhibits were received without objection, including the subcontract agreement and the arbitration demand.