McPherson v. Walgreens Boot All.
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Cum. Supp. 2022).

In Shasta Linen Supply , we held that an order temporarily staying arbitration was not a final order under any of the provisions of § 25-1902. Patera relies on Shasta Linen Supply to argue that the district court's order staying arbitration was not a final order under § 25-1902, and Ferrandino argues that Shasta Linen Supply is procedurally distinguishable. But we conclude it is not necessary, in this case, to decide whether the order staying arbitration was a final, appealable order under § 25-1902, because § 25-1315 is implicated on the facts of this case and the failure to comply with § 25-1315 is dispositive.

Shasta Linen Supply, supra note 4.

Section 25-1315 provides, in relevant part:

(1) When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.

In Mann v. Mann , we held that "in cases where § 25-1315(1) is implicated, and no more specific statute governs the appeal, an order resolving fewer than all claims against all parties is not final and appealable if it lacks proper § 25-1315 certification."