McPherson v. Walgreens Boot All.
[…] Because there has been no proper certification under § 25-1315, we lack appellate jurisdiction over this appeal and it must be dismissed.

For the sake of completeness, we address Ferrandino's argument that § 25-2620(a)(2), a provision in the UAA, is a more specific statute authorizing appeals that renders the appeal procedure in § 25-1315 inapplicable. We are not persuaded. Section 25-2620(a)(2) authorizes an appeal from "[a]n order granting an application to stay arbitration made under subsection (b) of section 25-2603." Section 25-2603(b) in turn provides, in part, that "[o]n application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate."

While Patera cited to § 25-2603(b) in its motion to stay arbitration, we cannot read the district court's order as having stayed arbitration because "no agreement to arbitrate" was shown.