McPherson v. Walgreens Boot All.
[…] Id. at 294, 978 N.W.2d at 620.

Section 25-1315(1) is implicated here because the case involves multiple parties and multiple claims for relief and because the order staying arbitration was not a decision "adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." Because there has been no proper certification under § 25-1315, we lack appellate jurisdiction over this appeal and it must be dismissed.

For the sake of completeness, we address Ferrandino's argument that § 25-2620(a)(2), a provision in the UAA, is a more specific statute authorizing appeals that renders the appeal procedure in § 25-1315 inapplicable. We are not persuaded. Section 25-2620(a)(2) authorizes an appeal from "[a]n order granting an application to stay arbitration made under subsection (b) of section 25-2603." Section 25-2603(b) in turn provides, in part, that "[o]n application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate."