The Neb. Republican Party v. Shively
[…] Porter v. Flick, supra note 23, 60 Neb. at 776, 84 N.W. at 263.

As a judicial decision, this court has the power to review the judge's order under § 32-624. Under Neb. Const, art. V, § 23, "The several judges of the courts of record shall have such jurisdiction at chambers as may be provided by law." That provision empowers the Legislature to confer power in chambers. While § 32-624 does not use the word "chambers" expressly, it impliedly does by referring to a judge. As to an appeal, Neb. Const, art. I, § 23, mandates "one appeal to the appellate court created pursuant to Article V, section 1, of this Constitution or to the Supreme Court" as a matter of right. In view of this provision, the intent of § 32-624 could not have been to exclude orders made in the special proceeding from appellate review.