Mathiesen v. Kellogg
[…] McPherson v. Walgreens Boot Alliance, 314 Neb. 875, 993 N.W.2d 679 (2023).

Neb. Const. art. V, § 2.

Swicord v. Police Stds. Adv. Council, 314 Neb. 816, 993 N.W.2d 327 (2023).

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1911 (Reissue 2016), for an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, the party must be appealing from a final order or a judgment.Additionally, where implicated, an order must comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315 (Reissue 2016).

Paxton v. Paxton, 314 Neb. 197, 989 N.W.2d 420 (2023).

Id.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018) defines a judgment as "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." The term "action" is a comprehensive one and is applicable to almost any proceeding in a court of justice by which an individual pursues that remedy which the law affords .

Champion v. Hall County, 309 Neb. 55, 958 N.W.2d 396 (2021).