Mathiesen v. Kellogg
[…] Because the February 10, 2023, order was not a judgment, for this court to have appellate jurisdiction, the February 10 order must be a final order as defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum. Supp. 2022). Additionally, if implicated, it must comply with § 25-1315.

By its terms, § 25-1315(1) is implicated only when a case presents more than one claim for relief or involves multiple parties, and the court enters an order which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties. Section 25-1315 provides:

See Mann v. Mann, supra note 1.

(1) When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
(2) When a court has ordered a final judgment under the conditions stated in subsection (1) of this section, the court may stay enforcement of that judgment until the entry of a subsequent judgment or judgments and may prescribe such conditions as are necessary to secure the benefit thereof to the party in whose favor the judgment is entered.

Before the enactment of § 25-1315, the dismissal of one of multiple causes of action was a final, appealable order.