Mathiesen v. Kellogg
[…] Paxton v. Paxton, supra note 6.

Boyd v. Cook, 298 Neb. 819, 906 N.W.2d 31 (2018).

If CI 22-7857 had not been consolidated with CI 20-2255 at the time of the court's order of dismissal, the order would have fully disposed of the action commenced by the filing of CI 22-7857, since the dismissal of CI 22-7857 implicitly denied Mathiesen's motion for summary judgment and fully disposed of all claims asserted under that case number. But the court entered its order of dismissal after the court ordered CI 22-7857 to be consolidated with CI 20-2255, whereby they became one action.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-703 (Reissue 2016) provides:

Whenever two or more actions are pending in the same court which might have been joined, the defendant may, on motion and notice to the adverse party, require him to show cause why the same shall not be consolidated, and if no such cause be shown, the said several actions shall be consolidated.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-704 (Reissue 2016) provides: "The order for consolidation may be made by the court or by a judge thereof in vacation."