TDP Phase One, LLC v. Club At Yard, LLC
[…] Section 25-1315.03 plainly states that an order granting or denying a new trial is "an appealable order," with the time and manner for the appeal of such order to be as for an appeal from a judgment, decree, or final order. Thus, in R & D Properties , we found we had jurisdiction over an appeal from an order granting a new trial on the building owner's claims against a contractor, even though a third-party claim against a subcontractor was still pending and the court did not issue a certification under § 25-1315. The order granting a new trial was final and appealable without a § 25-1315 certification, because the language designating the order granting a new trial as "an appealable order" plainly controlled over the mandate in § 25-1315 that "any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties."

R & D Properties v. Altech Constr. Co. , supra note 3.

Id.

The plain language of § 25-21,233 does not designate an order determining the rights and liabilities in a FED action to be "an appealable order."