No. S-19-1123.
[…] In re Guardianship of Brydon P. , supra note 12.
However, the court made clear that it also relied upon § 30-2643 in assessing the GAL's fees against Gerald. Holt County contends that the court's order was authorized under § 30-2643. We agree. Section 30-2643 authorizes a court to allow, disallow, or adjust the payment of "reasonable fees and costs" of a GAL for a protected person in a conservatorship proceeding. "A protected person is a minor or other person for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made." Section 30-2643 provides that if a protected person "possesses an estate," the fees "may be paid from the estate." Section 30-2643 also provides that if the protected person does not possess an estate, then the fees and costs "shall be paid by the county in which the proceedings are brought or by the petitioner as costs of the action." Here, Gerald has not contested the court's finding that J.F. does not possess an estate from which the GAL's fees could be paid. As a result, the only issue is whether Gerald or the county should be required to pay the GAL's fees.
§ 30-2601(3).