No. S-20-075.
[…] Before addressing that question, we note the McCaulleys do not contend the district court made any error in determining the dates on which each contractor substantially completed its own work, nor do they make any arguments related to the discovery rule, or the statute of repose, under § 25-223. We limit our analysis accordingly.
The plain language of § 25-223 requires that any action must be commenced "within four years after any alleged act or omission constituting such breach of warranty or deficiency." Most of our prior cases applying this language have involved claims brought by a homeowner against the homebuilder or general contractor, and the alleged act or omission was the builder's and/or general contractor's failure to erect the home in a workmanlike manner.