No. S-20-178.
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
Arguments on Appeal.
The sole issue in this appeal is whether Heartland was entitled to summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds. The parties agree that § 25-223 sets forth the statute of limitations governing the Fuelberths’ claims. See Murphy v. Spelts-Schultz Lumber Co. , 240 Neb. 275, 481 N.W.2d 422 (1992) (holding that § 25-223 applies to claims concerning negligent construction of improvement on real estate brought against contractors or builders, whether based on negligence or breach of warranty). Section 25-223 provides, in part, as follows:
Any action to recover damages based on any alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or based on any alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within four years after any alleged act or omission constituting such breach of warranty or deficiency. If such cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such four-year period, ... then the cause of action may be commenced within two years from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.
In Adams v.