State v. Victor L. (In re Victor L.)
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

As relevant here, § 43-258 authorizes the juvenile court, before adjudicating "any case" under the juvenile code, to order the examination of the juvenile "to aid the court in determining ... the juvenile's competence to participate in the proceedings." The competency evaluation provisions of § 43-258 apply only to preadjudicated youth, and the statute sets out the procedure for accomplishing such evaluations, including authorizing temporary placement "in the least restrictive environment consistent with the best interests of the juvenile and the safety of the community." The statute also addresses the content of the competency evaluation report, requiring that it "shall include an assessment of the basic needs of the juvenile and recommendations for continuous and long-term care and shall be made to effectuate the purposes in subdivision (1) of section 43-246."