Roberts v. Cnty. of Wash. (In re Claim of Roberts for Attorney Fee)
[…] As such, there is no need for appointed counsel to seek reappointment in the appellate court when a case is appealed.

Neb. Ct. R. App. P. § 2-101(F)(1) (rev. 2015).

The question whether counsel appointed in a juvenile proceeding should apply to the juvenile court or to the appellate court for payment of services performed on appeal requires more discussion. We begin with the pertinent statutory language.

Section 43-273 provides that counsel appointed under the juvenile code "shall apply to the court before which the proceedings were had for fees for services performed" and that the court "shall fix reasonable fees." It also provides that once fees are fixed, "[t]he county board of the county wherein the proceedings were had shall allow [fees] in the amount determined by the court."