Roberts v. Cnty. of Wash. (In re Claim of Roberts for Attorney Fee)
[…] We understand Washington County to take the position that once a juvenile proceeding is appealed, the appellate court becomes "the court before which the proceedings were had" and appointed counsel must apply to the appellate court for payment of fees for all services performed on appeal. However, were we to construe § 43-273 to require court-appointed counsel to apply to the appellate court, rather than the juvenile court, for payment of legal services performed on appeal, it would cause an absurd result.

Nebraska's appellate courts are located in Lancaster County, and § 43-273 requires that once fees are fixed, "[t]he county board of the county wherein the proceedings were had" is required to allow the claim. As such, construing § 43-273 to require appointed counsel to apply to the appellate court for payment would make Lancaster County responsible for paying all fees fixed for services performed by court-appointed counsel on appeal.