White v. White
[…] We also noted that certain levies contributing to the county general fund are by statute authorized to be used for indigent persons.

Kovarik v. County of Banner, 192 Neb. 816, 224 N.W.2d 761 (1975).

Id. at 818, 224 N.W.2d at 763.

Kovarik v. County of Banner , supra note 15.

See id.

See id.

But Kovarik has no applicability here. The appointment of an attorney in a civil action does not present such fundamental matters as defending against a county's prosecution that could lead to imprisonment. Further, there are no indigent persons involved in this civil action.Section 42-358(1) is the only statute that addresses the payment by a county for the services of an attorney appointed in a civil, dissolution action. Section 42-358(1) states:

The court may appoint an attorney to protect the interests of any minor children of the parties. Such attorney shall be empowered to make independent investigations and to cause witnesses to appear and testify on matters pertinent to the welfare of the children. The court shall by order fix the fee, including disbursements, for such attorney, which amount shall be taxed as costs and paid by the parties as ordered. If the court finds that the party responsible is indigent, the court may order the county to pay the costs.

(Emphasis supplied.)

We need not decide if the costs referred to in § 42-358(1) could encompass those incurred on appeal, because we have repeatedly held that § 42-358(1) permits the district court to order the county to pay attorney fees and expenses only when a responsible party is indigent.