White v. White
[…] Mathews v. Mathews, 267 Neb. 604, 676 N.W.2d 42 (2004).

ANALYSIS

The issue presented is whether the district court had the authority to order Douglas County to reimburse McGough for the time and expense in Douglas County's appeal in White .

White v. White , supra note 1.

The husband, wife, and minor children in the underlying dissolution action had no interest in the appeal in White , and they likewise have no interest in the present appeal. In Brackhan v. Brackhan , we recognized that under § 42-358(6), a county ordered to pay fees for an appointed attorney in a dissolution action has standing to appeal such order. Section 42-358(6) states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination of the court may appeal such decision to the Court of Appeals." Such appeals are to be docketed separately with the aggrieved persons listed as intervenors.

Brackhan v. Brackhan, 3 Neb.App. 143, 524 N.W.2d 74 (1994).

See In re Interest of Antone C. et al., 12 Neb.App. 152, 669 N.W.2d 69 (2003).