Sedighi v. Schnackel Eng'rs
[…] In its judgment, the district court stated this correct standard for its review and framed its conclusion as finding "error on the record." But in substance, the district court did not apply this standard.

See §§ 25-2733 and 25-2807. See, also, § 25-1911. Cf. State v. Jennings, supra note 3.

Wright v. Southwest Airlines Co., supra note 5.

The only issue in the small claims court was whether Schnackel Engineers was responsible for the Michigan immigration attorney's fees for preparing and filing the permanent labor certification application under 20 C.F.R. § 656.12(b). That DOL regulation provides in relevant part:

An employer must not seek or receive payment of any kind for any activity related to obtaining permanent labor certification, including payment of the employer's attorneys' fees, whether as an incentive or inducement to filing, or as a reimbursement for costs incurred in preparing or filing a permanent labor certification application . . . . An alien may pay his or her own costs in connection with a labor certification, including attorneys' fees for representation of the alien, except that where the same attorney represents both the alien and the employer, such costs shall be borne by the employer.

In the small claims court, Sedighi argued that he was entitled to reimbursement of the attorney fees because the Michigan immigration attorney prepared and filed an application for permanent labor certification. Schnackel Engineers argued that it was not responsible for the attorney fees because it did not agree to such preparation and filing. The small claims court found Schnackel Engineers was responsible for the Michigan immigration attorney's fees.