S-23-224
[…] Those arguments are without merit.
Brief for appellant at 20.
Reply brief for appellant at 9.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1371 (Reissue 2018).
As was explained above, each year's assessment is separate, and a property's valuation for 1 year depends upon the evidence pertaining to that year. As such, the fact that there was no mention of a mass appraisal in our decision regarding the property's valuation for tax year 2012 is immaterial.
See, e.g., § 77-1301(1) ("[a]ll real property in this state subject to taxation shall be assessed as of January 1 at 12:01 a.m.").
As to the other factors noted by Cain, we are not persuaded that the Board's evidence regarding the mass appraisal and comparable sales was as conclusory as Cain suggests.