S-23-224
[…] In the present case, in contrast, timely notice was given, and Cain brought an appeal under § 77-5016(9).
At the hearing, Cain did ask TERC to determine the property's "actual value for tax purposes[.] Not the assessed value, the actual value." However, we disagree with Cain's apparent argument that because he made such a request, TERC's decision affirming the Board's determination regarding the property's assessed value constituted excessive relief under § 77-5017(1). Cain contrasts the language in § 77-5017(1) authorizing TERC to make "such orders as are appropriate for resolving the dispute but in no case shall the relief be excessive compared to the problems addressed," with language in a former statute, since repealed, that authorized TERC to "hear . . . and determine anew all questions raised before the county board."