Cheyenne Cnty. Bd. of Equalization v. Mietus
[…] Stat. § 77-1371 (Reissue 2018), (2) the income approach, (3) the cost approach, or (4) any "professionally accepted mass appraisal method[ ]."
Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts., 314 Neb. 582, 588-89, 991 N.W.2d 889, 895-96 (2023) (brackets in original).

Property owners may protest a county assessor's determination of actual value under these methods to the county board of equalization. Id. The county board of equalization's decision may then be appealed to TERC. Id. On appeal, there is a presumption in favor of the county board of equalization. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Reissue 2018), states:

In all appeals, excepting those arising [from a county tax levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.

The Nebraska Supreme Court has construed that the language of § 77-5016(9) creates a presumption in an appeal to TERC that a county board has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action. Cain v. Custer Cty. Bd. of Equal., supra. The presumption disappears when there is competent evidence adduced on appeal to the contrary. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts., supra. Competent evidence is evidence that is admissible and tends to establish a fact in issue. Cain v. Custer Cty. Bd. of Equal., supra. If the challenging party overcomes the presumption of validity by competent evidence, the reasonableness of the valuation fixed by the county board becomes a question of fact based on all the evidence presented. Id.

Once competent evidence is adduced to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the property owner retains the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that the county board's decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts., supra. See, also, Cain v. Custer Cty.