Nos. S-22-665 through S-22-667.
[…] But when utilizing the income-approach methodology, nothing in § 77-1333 permits the use of actual income and actual expense data from years other than the prior year as specified in subsection (5). Nowhere in § 77-1333 is it contemplated that a county assessor may use multiple years of data in determining the actual value of property when using the income approach. Instead, under § 77-1333(8), when the exceptions of subsections (9) through (11) do not apply, "each county assessor shall use ... the actual income and actual expense data filed by owners of rent-restricted housing projects under subsection (5) of this section in the county assessor's income-approach calculation." (Emphasis supplied.)
[15-17] In construing a statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense.