Nos. S-22-665 through S-22-667.
[…] Having decided TERC did not err in finding the Board's decision to uphold the 2018, 2019, and 2020 valuations was arbitrary and unreasonable, we turn to the Board's assertion that TERC erred in its independent determination of the taxable value of the property for those assessment years. The Board argues that in determining on appeal the actual value of the property, TERC was limited to the income approach and could not consider the 2017 private valuation as evidence of the actual value of the property. We disagree.
Section 77-5016(8) authorizes TERC to "consider all questions necessary to determine taxable value of property as it hears an appeal," regardless of whether the question was raised below. Neb. Rev.