Nos. S-22-665 through S-22-667.
[…] Pittman v. Sarpy Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 258 Neb. 390, 402, 603 N.W.2d 447, 456 (1999).
On appeal from TERC's decision, we review for errors appearing on the record. When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court's inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable.
See Betty L. Green Living Trust, supra note 2.
Id.
3. INCOME APPROACH FOR RENT-RESTRICTED HOUSING
Because this case involves a rent-restricted housing project, it is specifically governed by § 77-1333. The Legislature found in subsection (2)(d) of § 77-1333 that "[o]f all the professionally accepted mass appraisal methodologies, which include the sales comparison approach, the income approach, and the cost approach, the utilization of the income-approach methodology results in the most accurate determination of the actual value of such projects." Accordingly, subsection (3) of § 77-1333 requires that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the county assessor shall utilize an income-approach calculation to determine the actual value of a rent-restricted housing project when determining the assessed valuation to place on the property for each assessment year."
To facilitate this income-approach calculation, § 77-1333(5) provides in relevant part that "[t]he owner of a rent-restricted housing project shall file a statement electronically on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner with the Rent-Restricted Housing Projects Valuation Committee on or before July 1 of each year that details actual income and actual expense data for the prior year ...." And subsection (8) states that "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (9) through (11) of this section, each county assessor shall use ... the actual income and expense data filed by owners of rent-restricted housing projects under subsection (5) of this section in the county assessor's