Nos. S–12–054 S–12–055.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
Appellate courts review decisions rendered by TERC for errors appearing on the record. When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court's inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable.
Republic Bank v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal., 283 Neb. 721, 811 N.W.2d 682 (2012).
Id.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, JQH assigns that TERC erred in affirming the valuation of the Sarpy County Board of Equalization.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–5016(9) (Cum. Supp. 2012) provides:
In all appeals, excepting those [involving the taxpayer-initiated appeal of a county tax levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the commission shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.
We have held that this language creates
“a presumption that a board of equalization has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action.