A-23-268
[…] Property owners may protest a county assessor's determination of actual value under these methods to the county board of equalization. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts., 314 Neb. 582, 991 N.W.2d 889 (2023). The county board of equalization's decision may then be appealed to TERC. Id. On appeal, there is a presumption in favor of the county board of equalization.
When reviewing appeals from decisions of county boards of equalization, TERC must follow the standard set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Reissue 2018), which provides:
In all appeals, excepting those arising [from a county tax levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted this language to create a presumption that a board of equalization has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal. v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts., supra. The presumption disappears when there is competent evidence adduced on appeal to the contrary. Id.
Once competent evidence is adduced to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, the property owner retains the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that the county board's decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id.