No. S-21-774.
[…] And this notion flies in the face of long-settled uniformity clause jurisprudence. I have already cited our numerous cases requiring equalization. And this court has repeatedly said that if the property of one citizen is valued for taxation at one-fourth its value, others within the taxing district have the right to demand that their property be assessed on the same basis. Here, the owners of the Morrison property are the "one citizen" and the Mosers are the "others within the taxing district." The Mosers had the right to demand assessment on the same basis.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502 (Cum. Supp. 2022).
See 2018 Neb. Laws, L.B. 885, § 1 (adding requirement that protest "indicate whether the person signing the protest is an owner of the property or a person authorized to protest on behalf of the owner").
See, Gamboni v. County of Otoe , 159 Neb. 417, 67 N.W.2d 489 (1954), overruled in part on other grounds, Hansen v. County of Lincoln , 188 Neb. 461, 197 N.W.2d 651, 188 Neb. 798 (1972) ; State v. Back , 72 Neb. 402, 100 N.W. 952 (1904) ; State v. Savage, supra note 7 ; State v.