No. S-21-774.
[…] Before addressing that question, we first review the taxpayer's burden of proof in an appeal before TERC. We then review the foundational principles of taxing agricultural land in Nebraska, as well as the constitutional requirements of uniformity and proportionality that govern our analysis.
See id.
1. PRESUMPTION OF VALIDITY AND BURDEN OF PROOF
When reviewing appeals from decisions of county boards of equalization, TERC must follow the standard set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Reissue 2018), which provides:
In all appeals, excepting those arising [from a county tax levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the appellant presents any evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that the order, decision, determination, or action was unreasonable or arbitrary.
We have held that the language of § 77-5016(9) creates a presumption in an appeal to TERC that a board of equalization has faithfully performed its official duties in making an assessment and has acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action.