County of Douglas v. Nebraska Tax Equal. Rev. Comm
[…] Supp. 2000). TERC fulfills this requirement by determining whether it is necessary to "increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property of any county or tax district . . . so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within the acceptable range." See § 77-5023(1). For nonagricultural real property, the acceptable range is from 92 to 100 percent of actual value. § 77-5023(3). Any increase or decrease is made by a percentage which results in an average level of assessment for the class or subclass adjusted at 96 percent of actual value. § 77-5023(2).

The PTA is required to prepare reports and opinions concerning the level of value and the quality of assessment of the classes and subclasses in each county on or before April 5 of each year. § 77-5027. According to § 77-5027, "[TERC] shall, pursuant to section 77-5026, raise or lower the valuation of any class or subclass of property in a county when it is necessary to achieve equalization." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5026 (Cum. Supp. 2000) provides: