State v. Simons
[…] See, e.g., Diaz v. State, 306 So.3d 1150 (Fla. App. 2020); People v. Simmons, 169 Misc.2d 223, 643 N.Y.S.2d 919 (1996).

See id.

The Act has no provision expressly providing a procedure under which the probationary period will be extended during the pendency of a hearing on a complaint for revocation. Nevertheless, the State believes § 29-2264 implies an automatic extension of the probation term whenever a complaint for revocation is filed and the hearing thereon cannot reasonably be held before the original end date.

Section 29-2264(1) states that whenever the probationer "satisfactorily completes the conditions of his or her probation for the entire period . . ., the sentencing court shall issue an order releasing the offender from probation." Section 29-2264 continues, describing the notice of the restoration of voting rights and the process of restoring other civil rights through the pardon process-rights apparently tied to the order of release.