State v. Simons
[…] Furthermore, permitting the automatic extension of the probationary term until an order releasing the defendant under § 29-2264-even if this extension somehow only occurred when an information for revocation has been filed-would directly conflict with the mandate of § 29-2267(1) that "[t]he court shall not . . . increase the probation requirements imposed on the probationer, except after a hearing upon proper notice where the violation of probation is established by clear and convincing evidence." The "requirements imposed on the probationer" include both the "term" that must be specified in the sentence pursuant to § 29-2263(1) and the "conditions" that, pursuant to § 29-2262(1), the court shall attach as it deems necessary.