State v. Simons
[…] See State v. Rieger, 270 Neb. 904, 708 N.W.2d 630 (2006).

See State v. Godek, 312 Neb. 1004, 981 N.W.2d 810 (2022).

See id.

State v. Jedlicka, 305 Neb. 52, 938 N.W.2d 854 (2020).

State v. Thompson, 294 Neb. 197, 881 N.W.2d 609 (2016).

State v. Godek, supra note 27.

In re Adoption of Jasmin S., 308 Neb. 771, 956 N.W.2d 704 (2021).

Section 29-2263(1) provides that when a court sentences an offender to probation, it "shall specify the term," which, for a felony, is a maximum of 5 years. Section 29-2263(4) continues, "Upon completion of the term of probation, or the earlier discharge of the probationer, the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the sentence for his or her crime." The general rule is that in the construction of statutes, the word "shall" is considered mandatory and inconsistent with the idea of discretion.

Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal, v. Western Tabor Ranch Apts., 314 Neb. 582, 991 N.W.2d 889 (2023).

The Act expressly authorizes the extension of the original term of probation under only two circumstances. The first circumstance is under § 29-2263(5), which states that "[w]henever a probationer disappears or leaves the jurisdiction of the court without permission, the time during which he or she keeps his or her whereabouts hidden or remains away from the jurisdiction of the court shall be added to the original term of probation." We have explained that noncompliance to the degree of absconsion suggests that a probationer has ceased serving his or her post-release supervision sentence.

State v. Phillips, 302 Neb. 686, 924 N.W.2d 699 (2019).