State v. Simons
[…] This would mean that all probationers remain bound by the conditions of their probation until the court could evaluate whether to issue an order releasing them.

Other civil rights may be affected by the failure to "releas[e]" the probationer in accordance with § 29-2264(1), but reading § 29-2264 together with the mandate of § 29-2263(4) that "the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court" "[u]pon completion of the term of probation," we cannot conclude that probationers are, by default, still subject to the obligations imposed by the original probation order after the term has expired up until the court issues an order of "release."