State v. Simons
[…] We have explained that noncompliance to the degree of absconsion suggests that a probationer has ceased serving his or her post-release supervision sentence.

State v. Phillips, 302 Neb. 686, 924 N.W.2d 699 (2019).

The second circumstance encompasses all noncompliance with conditions of probation short of absconsion. In § 29-2268. the Act specifies possible consequences that are to be determined after notice and hearing and a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the probationer violated a condition of probation. Section 29-2267(1) plainly states that the court "shall not . . . increase the probation requirements imposed on the probationer, except after a hearing upon proper notice where the violation of probation is established by clear and convincing evidence." Permitted dispositions include that "[t]he probationer's term of probation be extended, subject to the provisions of section 29-2263." Other possible consequences range from receiving a "reprimand and warning"to revocation of probation and the imposition on the offender of a new sentence as