stating that “[a]n appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the case and controversy before it”
[…] For this reason, the dissent asserts that the two-member panel that heard Cain's petitions could not enter a decision without a tie-breaking vote and that the order entered was consequently invalid.
We respectfully disagree with the dissent. Given that § 77–1507.01 has never before been interpreted by this court, there is no case law which provides that a hearing held under § 77–1507.01 must strictly comply with the procedures for a protest before a county board of equalization. More important, the statute itself does not impose such a requirement. Section 77–1507.01 provides in its entirety as follows:
Any person otherwise having a right to appeal may petition [TERC] in accordance with section 77–5013, on or before December 31 of each year, to determine the actual value or special value of real property for that year if a failure to give notice prevented timely filing of a protest or appeal provided for in sections 77–1501 to 77–1510.
Section 77–1507.01 does not specify that a hearing held pursuant to this section must strictly conform to the procedural requirements for a protest before a county board of equalization.