stating that “[a]n appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the case and controversy before it”
[…] At all times relevant to this case, TERC had three commissioners. See § 77–5003(1). Consequently, two commissioners constituted a majority and could transact business under § 77–5005(2).
The two commissioners who heard Cain's petitions did not agree about whether to grant the relief requested by Cain. But this did not prevent TERC from entering an order denying Cain's petitions. Section 77–5016 provides that “[i]n any hearing or proceeding heard by [TERC]: ... (13) [TERC] shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commissioners present determine that the relief should be granted.” Since one commissioner did not constitute a majority, pursuant to § 77–5016(13), TERC was required to deny Cain's petitions. In effect, the tie between the two commissioners was broken by § 77–5016(13), which required TERC to enter an order denying Cain's petitions.