stating that “[a]n appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the case and controversy before it”
[…] Freimuth dissented from the determination that the increased valuations were neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. He stated that he would find Cain had “provided sufficient evidence to show that the [Assessor's] valuation determinations ... were arbitrary or unreasonable ... in part because the Subject Property is unique as compared to other Market Area 1 property and is substantially similar to the northern portion of Custer County (i.e., Market Areas 2 and 3).” Freimuth would have accepted Cain's opinion as to the actual value of the property.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–5016(13) (Cum.Supp. 2014) provides that TERC “shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commissioners present determine that the relief should be granted.” As such, given that Salmon and Freimuth did not agree, TERC denied Cain's petitions and affirmed the Assessor's increased valuations for 2012.
Cain timely appeals. Pursuant to our statutory authority to regulate the dockets of the appellate courts of this state, we moved the case to our docket.