stating that “[a]n appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the case and controversy before it”
[…] In my opinion, absent a default statute, a split of opinion among fact finders is a failure to act, particularly under the protest statutes. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–1502(4) (Cum.Supp. 2014) provides that no protest hearing shall be held before a single county commissioner or supervisor, and there are no default rules affirming an assessor's valuation if the board fails to issue a decision. Additionally, as the majority opinion acknowledges, in Custer County, a majority vote by all the county supervisors present is required to determine any matter before the board.
See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23–277 (Cum.Supp.2014).
I recognize that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–5016(13) (Cum.Supp. 2014) provides that TERC “shall deny relief to the appellant or petitioner in any hearing or proceeding unless a majority of the commissioners present determine that the relief should be granted.” But the Legislature enacted § 77–5016(13) in 2003, before it enacted Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–1507.01 (Reissue 2009) in 2005. Before 2005, TERC heard petitions from a county board of equalization, but not from taxpayers seeking an original evidentiary hearing to protest an increased assessment.