stating that “[a]n appellate court is not obligated to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the case and controversy before it”
[…] There are specific deadlines for protesting increased valuations and for appealing decisions of a county board of equalization. See §§ 77–1502(1), 77–1504, and 77–1507(1) and (3), and Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77–1510 (Reissue 2009). Consequently, the failure of the county to provide one of the required notices may prevent a taxpayer from filing a protest or appeal to which he otherwise would have been legally entitled.
Prior to 2005, there was no statutory remedy for a taxpayer who was prevented by a lack of notice from filing a protest or appeal. But in 2005, the Legislature enacted § 77–1507.01 to allow the filing of petitions directly with TERC “if a failure to give notice prevented timely filing of a protest or appeal provided for in sections 77–1501 to 77–1510.”
(ii) Case Law
Prior to the enactment of § 77–1507.01, we considered several increased valuation cases in which a lack of proper notice prevented the taxpayer from filing a protest or appeal. See, e.g., Falotico, supra; Reed v. County of Hall, 199 Neb. 134, 256 N.W.2d 861 (1977); Gamboni v.