No. S–15–076
[…] Accordingly, we clarify the correct standards of review.
The standards of review relevant to this case can be found by following the legislative scheme. We begin with § 11.02.070(j) of the Lincoln Municipal Code pertaining to equal opportunity administration, which provides that “orders of the Commission may be appealed to the District Court of Lancaster County as provided by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15–1201, et seq.” Section 15–1201 et seq. generally refers to appeals of orders and decisions from various entities of a city of the primary class. Lincoln is a city of the primary class.
Section 15–1205 provides:
The district court shall hear the appeal as in equity and without a jury and determine anew all questions raised before the city. The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order or decision brought up for review. Either party may appeal from the decision of the district court to the Court of Appeals.