No. S–15–076
[…] In the present case, the language of § 11.02.070(j) of the Lincoln Municipal Code put us on the path to identifying the controlling standard of review. Section 11.02.070(j) specifically provides that “orders of the Commission may be appealed to the District Court of Lancaster County as provided by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15–1201, et seq.” Section 15–1205 provides that “[t]he district court shall hear the appeal as in equity and without a jury and determine anew all questions raised before the city.” Thereafter, this case must be reviewed by this court as an equity action de novo on the record. It is on this basis that we have reappraised the evidence and, as discussed below, reach a different outcome than the lower tribunals.
Merits of the Case and Applicable Framework.