No. S–14–899.
[…] Typically, when grain is direct delivered, such grain falls under the Grain Dealer Act until such time as a postdirect delivery storage position is created. However, “a producer may ... direct-deliver grain to a third-party warehouse and, through an in-store transfer, the warehouse licensee or grain dealer can transfer title to warehouse-owned grain to the producer, creating a postdirect delivery storage position in the producer.”
§ 88–526(2), (3), (7), and (8).
§ 88–526(2).
See § 75–905(2).
Mayfield v. Nebraska Pub. Serv. Comm., supra note 44, 2009 WL 5851467 at *3. See, also, § 88–526(2), (3), (7), and (8).
The warehouse licensee may incur a “[d]irect delivery obligation” upon delivery of direct delivery grain. A direct delivery obligation means “the obligation of a warehouse licensee or grain dealer to transfer title to warehouse-owned grain to a producer by an in-store transfer upon the delivery of direct delivery grain.” Further, “[a] direct delivery obligation is treated as a grain dealer obligation until such time as it is satisfied by an in-store transfer.” However, if an
§ 88–526(3).
Id.
Id.