No. S–14–899.
[…] However, the PSC went on to discuss grain storers' responsibility to act as “prudent and reasonable businesspeople and seek payment for sold grain in a timely fashion.” The PSC then ruled that “[t]hose claimants who sold stored grain prior to [the 5 days prior to PEI's official closing] are not valid owners, depositors, or storers of grain or qualified check holders” and that thus, they were not valid claimants under the Grain Warehouse Act. (Emphasis supplied.)
However, the PSC's interpretation of § 88–530 is incorrect. The plain language of the statute says that the check must have been “issued by the warehouse licensee not more than five business days prior to the cutoff date of operation of the warehouse.” The plain language of the statute makes the operative date for check holder claims the date the check was issued . In contrast, the PSC analyzed the check holders' claims from the date their grain was sold and title transferred to PEI. In order to determine which claims should have been granted