No. S–11–006.
[…] If none of these foregoing circumstances apply, the Department must hold a hearing on the cancellation of the appropriation.
§ 46–229.02(1).
§ 46–229.02(2).
§ 46–229.02(3).
§ 46–229.02(4).
§ 46–229.02(5).
But the junior appropriators' challenge is not predicated on a preliminary determination by the Department. The above procedural provisions thus are not binding on the junior appropriators here. The junior appropriators filed their request for hearing pursuant to § 61–206(1), which states in relevant part:
The Department ... is given jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to water rights for irrigation, power, or other useful purposes except as such jurisdiction is specifically limited by statute.... It may have hearings on complaints, petitions, or applications in connection with any of such matters.... Upon any hearing, the [D]epartment shall receive any evidence relevant to the matter under investigation and the burden of proof shall be upon the person making the complaint, petition, and application.