Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D.
[…] The finding is supported by competent evidence and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable.

Fit, Proper, and Suitable

Dakota argues that Jeremiah is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child, because he has an unstable work history, a history of drug abuse, a history of verbal and physical abuse, and a criminal record.

Section 43–104.22(2) states that consent is not required if “[t]he father is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child.” We have not defined “fit, proper, and suitable” in the context of § 43–104.22. However, we have defined parental unfitness in the context of termination of parental rights cases as a personal deficiency or incapacity which has prevented, or will probably prevent, performance of a reasonable