Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D.
[…] Although convictions are to be taken seriously, the county court did not err in determining that they were insufficient to determine Jeremiah to be unfit.

After giving deference to the county court's credibility determinations concerning the accusations of drug use and physical and mental abuse, we find Dakota did not prove parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence under § 43–104.22(2).

Failed to Provide Reasonable Financial Support

Next, Dakota argues that Jeremiah has failed to provide reasonable financial support. Section 43–104.22(3) states that consent for adoption is not required if “[t]he father had knowledge of the child's birth and failed to provide reasonable financial support for the mother or child.”

It is uncontested that Jeremiah did not provide financial support for Dakota or the child. However, the county court's order directly addresses this issue.