Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D.
[…] (5) The father had knowledge of the pregnancy and failed to provide reasonable support for the mother during the pregnancy.
Because § 43–104.22 can effectively terminate the parental rights of the father, the exceptions under § 43–104.22 must be proved by clear and convincing evidence.

See In re Interest of Hope L. et al., 278 Neb. 869, 775 N.W.2d 384 (2009).

Abandonment/Neglect of Child

Dakota argues that Jeremiah has abandoned the child because he has failed to make a genuine effort to provide child assistance. Section 43–104.22(1) states that “[t]he father abandoned or neglected the child after having knowledge of the child's birth.” Willful abandonment has been defined as a voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of the child to another, with the intent to never again claim the rights of a parent or performthe duty of a parent; or, second, an intentional withholding from the child, without just cause or