Caniglia v. Caniglia
[…] City of La Vista, 285 Neb. 579, 831 N.W.2d 23, 2013 WL 1276053 (2013).

Modification of a dissolution decree is a matter entrusted to the discretion of the trial court, whose order is reviewed de novo on the record, and which will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. The same standard applies to the modification of child support.

Metcalf v. Metcalf, 278 Neb. 258, 769 N.W.2d 386 (2009).

See Incontro v. Jacobs, 277 Neb. 275, 761 N.W.2d 551 (2009).

ANALYSIS

Modification of Extraordinary Expenses Provision

We begin by quoting the pertinent language of § 42–364.17, which states that “[a] decree of dissolution ... shall incorporate financial arrangements for each party's responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child support obligations.”

Cynthia rather tersely argues that modification of child support is addressed in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42–364(6) (Cum.Supp.2012) and Neb. Ct.