No. S–12–267.
[…] (a) Statutory Notice Requirements
Cold Storage contends that ordinance 1107 is invalid because La Vista failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements set forth in § 19–5001. These requirements were enacted in 2009.
The city's community development director testified that prior law did not require notice to landowners prior to the commencement of annexation proceedings and that this was her first attempt to comply with the new statutory requirements.
See 2009 Neb. Laws, L.B. 495.
According to § 19–5001(1), “A city of the first or second class or village shall provide written notice of a proposed annexation to the owners of property within the area proposed for annexation....” Section 19–5001(2) requires that notice be sent “by regular United States mail” postmarked “at least ten working days prior to the planning commission's public hearing” on the annexation and that a “certified letter” be sent to the clerk of any affected sanitary and improvement district. Section 19–5001(2) requires that such notice include “the telephone number of the pertinent city or village official and an electronic mail or Internet address if available.” Section 19–5001(3) requires that a second notice be sent to the same parties “postmarked at least ten working days prior to the public hearing of the city council or village board on the annexation.” This notice also must include the telephone number “and an electronic mail or Internet address if available.”
It is undisputed that La Vista did not strictly comply with these notice requirements.