No. S–12–267.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Neb.Rev.Stat. § 31–766 (Reissue 2008) sets forth the procedures for dividing assets, liabilities, maintenance, and other obligations of the district and for changing the district's boundaries if “only a part of the territory within any sanitary and improvement district” “is annexed by a city or village.”
SID 59 contends that in the circumstances of this case, where ordinance 1107 was pending in court, the italicized language of § 31–765 imposed an affirmative statutory limitation on La Vista's power to annex.