No. S–12–267.
[…] And the community development director testified that she misread the statute and thought it required a telephone number or an e-mail or Internet address.
La Vista contends that its failure to strictly comply with the requirements of § 19–5001(1) to (3) is forgiven by § 19–5001(5), which provides in part:
Except for a willful or deliberate failure to cause notice to be given, no annexation decision made by a city of the first or second class or village to accept or reject a proposed annexation, either in whole or in part, shall be void, invalidated, or affected in any way because of any irregularity, defect, error, or failure on the part of the city or village or its employees to cause notice to be given as required by this section if a reasonable attempt to comply with this section was made.
The district court accepted this argument, finding the evidence showed that La Vista's actions were not deliberate or willful and that it made reasonable efforts to comply with the notice provisions.
Based upon our de novo review of the record, we agree.