Burdess v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Special valuation protects persons engaged in agricultural endeavors from excessive tax burdens that might force them to discontinue those endeavors.

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-1343 to 77-1347.01 (Reissue 2009 & Cum. Supp. 2016).

Id.

Because Burdess has elected special valuation, the value of his agricultural land, including his wasteland, must be valued under the special valuation statutes.

Burdess argues that Nebraska law requires that the special value of wasteland acres must be $0 per acre. In support of this argument, Burdess relies solely on Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1 (5), which authorizes the Legislature to enact § 77-1343. In turn, § 77-1343(5) defines "[s]pecial valuation" as "the value that the land would have for agricultural or horticultural purposes or uses without regard to the actual value the land would have for other purposes or uses." Because Burdess' wasteland is "not suitable for agricultural or horticultural purposes," he argues that it must necessarily be valued at $0 per acre.

See 350 Neb. Admin. Code, supra note 6.
--------