Burdess v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] VIII, § 1 (5), which authorizes the Legislature to enact § 77-1343. In turn, § 77-1343(5) defines "[s]pecial valuation" as "the value that the land would have for agricultural or horticultural purposes or uses without regard to the actual value the land would have for other purposes or uses." Because Burdess' wasteland is "not suitable for agricultural or horticultural purposes," he argues that it must necessarily be valued at $0 per acre.

See 350 Neb. Admin. Code, supra note 6.
--------

However, Burdess ignores the statutory provisions that dictate how special value is to be determined. Section 77-201(3) sets forth that certain agricultural land and horticultural land, such as Burdess' wasteland, shall be valued for taxation at 75 percent of its special value. Regarding calculation of special value, § 77-1346 sets forth that the "Tax Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to be used by county assessors ... in determining the special valuation of such land for agricultural or horticultural purposes under section 77-1344." Thus, to determine whether the Board was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable in its valuation of the wasteland, we must turn to 350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 11, § 005 (2007), which sets forth how special value is to be determined.

Subsection 005.02B of 350 Neb. Admin.