Burdess v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Equal.
[…] Lozier Corp. v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal., 285 Neb. 705, 708, 829 N.W.2d 652, 655 (2013).

Lozier Corp . , supra note 2.

Id.

V. ANALYSIS

Burdess argues that the TERC erred in its valuation of the wasteland and in its valuation of the homesite associated with the property. We address each of these arguments in turn.

1. WASTELAND

Before beginning our analysis, we note that "wasteland" is a subclass of "agricultural and horticultural land." "Wasteland includes land that [is] not suitable for agricultural or horticultural purposes."

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1359(1) (Cum. Supp. 2016) ("[a]gricultural land and horticultural land means a parcel of land ... which is primarily used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, including wasteland lying in or adjacent to and in common ownership or management with other agricultural land and horticultural land") (emphasis supplied).

350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 14, § 002.54 (2007).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-201(1) (Cum. Supp. 2016) sets forth the general rule that all real property, unless expressly exempt, is subject to taxation and is to be valued at its actual value.