Rhonda P. v. Benjamin E. (In re Benjamin E.)
[…] This assignment of error is wholly without merit.

Appointment of Guardian

Rhonda asserts that the county court erred in appointing Augustine as Benjamin's guardian, because it passed over

Rhonda's statutory priority. Rhonda argues that the appointment of Augustine was arbitrary because there was no basis to support a finding that it was in Benjamin's best interest to pass over her statutory priority. She further points to the county court's failure to make any specific finding that such action was in Benjamin's best interest.

Section 30–2627 sets forth the requisites for who may serve as guardian for an incapacitated person. With certain exceptions not relevant here, § 30–2627(a) provides: “Any competent person ... may be appointed guardian of a person alleged to be incapacitated....” Subsection (b) of § 30–2627 sets forth the priority for appointment for persons who are not disqualified and “exhibit the ability to exercise the powers to be assigned by the court.” As Benjamin's mother, Rhonda fell within the category of persons having fourth priority—“[a] parent of the incapacitated person....” It is undisputed that Augustine had no priority under § 30–2627(b).