State v. Zachary B. (In re Interest of Zachary B.)
[…] The court then found that "[a]ll relevant community-based services have been utilized and exhausted to assist [Zachary] and his family." The court further found that "[m]aintaining [Zachary] in the home is not only contrary to his health, safety, and welfare, but it presents a significant risk of harm ... with regards to his education and his future" and that if Zachary remained in the home, "he will not attend school and he will never graduate high school." Although the court did not cite the statute, it appears that these findings were prompted by

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01 (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:

All placements and commitments of juveniles for evaluations or as temporary or final dispositions are subject to the following:

....

(7) A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdivision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional order of the court unless:

(a) All available community-based resources have been exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her family; and

(b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a significant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.

In the April 12, 2017, order, in addition to reflecting § 43-251.01(7), the court cited Neb. Rev.