Larrison v. Schubert
[…] Steinke, supra. Determining whether expert testimony is scientifically reliable requires an assessment of whether the reasoning or methodology underlying the testimony is scientifically valid and applicable to the facts in issue. Id.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2810 (Reissue 2021), expert testimony offered to establish the standard of care in a medical malpractice case is admissible only if its proponent can demonstrate the expert's familiarity with the relevant standard of care in the defendant's community or a similar community. See Carson v. Steinke, 314 Neb. 140, 989 N.W.2d 401 (2023). Section 44-2810 generally defines the standard of care as "the ordinary and reasonable care, skill, and knowledge ordinarily possessed and used under like circumstances by members of his [or her] profession engaged in a similar practice in his [or her] or in similar localities." Expert testimony concerning the standard of care should not be received if it appears the witness is not in possession of such facts as will enable him or her to express a reasonably accurate conclusion as distinguished from a mere guess or conjecture. Carson v.