No. S-20-416.
[…] McCully, Inc. v. Baccaro Ranch , 284 Neb. 160, 816 N.W.2d 728 (2012).
Hooper v. Freedom Fin. Group , 280 Neb. 111, 784 N.W.2d 437 (2010).
5. ATTORNEY FEES
We turn to the question of whether, because of the lack of expert testimony by Lion that McGill performed its work in an unworkmanlike manner, Lion's defense of the breach of contract claim and its assertion of its counterclaims were frivolous. The district court concluded that without an expert, "there was no way [Lion] could be successful in this matter, which [Lion] knew or should have known."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824 (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part:
(2) Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney's fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.
(3) When a court determines reasonable attorney's fees or costs should be assessed, it shall allocate the payment of such fees or costs among the offending attorneys and parties as it determines most just and may charge such amount or portion thereof to any offending attorney or party.
(4) The court shall assess attorney's fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an
action or any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay or harassment. If the court finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceedings by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of civil discovery procedures, the court shall assess attorney's fees and costs.
(5) No attorney's fees or costs shall be assessed if a claim or defense was asserted by an attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in this state or if, after filing suit,
a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that he or she would not prevail on such claim or action.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824.01 (Reissue 2016) provides:
In determining the amount of a cost or an attorney's fee award pursuant to subsection (2) of section 25-824, the court shall exercise its sound discretion.