No. S-20-416.
[…] See Pribil v. Koinzan , 11 Neb. App. 199, 647 N.W.2d 110 (2002), reversed on other grounds 266 Neb. 222, 665 N.W.2d 567 (2003).
See State v. Pullens , 281 Neb. 828, 800 N.W.2d 202 (2011). See, also, Pierce v. F.R. Tripler & Co. , 955 F.2d 820 (2d Cir. 1992) ; Affiliated Mfrs., Inc. v. Aluminum Co. of America , 56 F.3d 521 (3d Cir. 1995) ; Trans Union Credit Info. v. Assoc. Credit Services , 805 F.2d 188 (6th Cir. 1986) ; E.E.O.C. v. Gear Petroleum, Inc. , 948 F.2d 1542 (10th Cir. 1991) ; First Interstate Bank of Billings v. U.S. , 61 F.3d 876 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
Section 27-408 provides:
Evidence of (1) furnishing or offering or promising to furnish, or (2) accepting or offering or promising to accept, a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which was disputed as to either validity or amount, is not admissible to prove
liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount. Evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible. This rule does not require the exclusion of
any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations. This rule also does not require exclusion when the evidence is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negativing a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The inadmissibility of evidence of negotiations and compromise or settlement of a claim reflects a public policy consideration favoring compromise of disputes.