No. S-20-416.
[…] See id.
Section 45-104 authorizes the recovery of prejudgment interest on four categories of contract-based claims without regard to whether the claim is liquidated or unliquidated. Those four categories are (1) on any instrument in writing; (2) on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon; (3) on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof; and (4) on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Section 45-104 provides:
Id.
Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement
of the
account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.
The court did not explicitly state under which statute it was awarding prejudgment interest. It awarded interest commencing November 1, 2009, however, which was just 2 days after October 30, the date McGill presented Lion with an invoice for the work performed.