No. S-20-416.
[…] AVG Partners I v. Genesis Health Clubs , 307 Neb. 47, 948 N.W.2d 212 (2020).
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 45-103.02(1) and (2) and 45-104 (Reissue 2010) provide alternate and independent means of recovering prejudgment interest. All three of these statutory provisions establish different criteria for the recovery of prejudgment interest, and none makes the recovery of prejudgment interest contingent on proof of another.
See Weyh v. Gottsch , supra note 5.
Id.
Section 45-103.02(1) provides for prejudgment interest of unliquidated claims:
Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plaintiff's first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment until the entry of judgment if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The offer is made in writing upon the defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, to allow judgment to be taken in accordance with the terms and conditions stated in the offer;
(b) The offer is made not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the trial;
(c) A copy of the offer and proof of delivery to the defendant in the form of a receipt signed by the party or his or her attorney is filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending; and
(d) The offer is not accepted prior to trial or within thirty days of the date of the offer, whichever occurs first.
See, also, id.
The purpose of § 45-103.02 is to encourage settlement of tort cases by authorizing the recovery of prejudgment interest when a reasonable settlement demand is refused.
Id.
Section 45-103.02(2) authorizes the recovery of prejudgment interest of liquidated claims and provides: "Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment."
See id.
Section 45-104 authorizes the recovery of prejudgment interest on four categories of contract-based claims without regard to whether the claim is liquidated or unliquidated.