Hohenstein v. Hohenstein
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1315(1) (Reissue 2016)).

On appeal from the January 2022 final order and the denial of his motion for new trial, Kurt asserted numerous errors, including error in the district court's award of attorney fees. Kurt did not challenge the attorney fee award pursuant to § 30-3893. However, he did assign that the court erred in awarding attorney fees in the derivative action under § 21-2076 against an individual director rather than Cottonwood Flats. In addressing Kurt's assigned error with respect to attorney fees, we examined the language of § 21-2076, which provided:

On termination of the derivative proceeding the court may:

(1) Order the corporation to pay the plaintiff's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in the proceeding if the court finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation.
. . . .
(3) Order a party to pay an opposing party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion, or other paper, if the court finds that the pleading, motion, or other paper was not well grounded in fact, after reasonable inquiry, or warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law and was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-281 (Reissue 2022) (current statutory provision concerning award of attorney fees in derivative actions with substantially similar language).

We agreed with Kurt's assertion on appeal that § 21-2076(1) did not authorize a court to order payment of fees by Kurt individually. We rejected the plaintiffs' argument that the district court's findings about Kurt's credibility at trial could be used to support an award under subsection (3).